Wednesday, May 02, 2007

Wooo Hoooo ... Merseysiders IN blue mercenaries are OUT !


Hell ya ! We are back BABY .......

Liverpool 1-0 in the first 90 min
Liverpool 4-1 Chelsea on penalties (Zenden, Xabi Alonso, Gerrard and Dirk Kuyt - Lampard)
(2 saves by Pepe on Arjen Roben, and Geremi)
We Owned, and pawned
The second time we are there in 3 years ...... join the Barca fans in moaning HAHA !

Goals coming from Daniel Agger at the 22 minute mark, a superb strike to the right of Cech from a set piece played by Gerrard.
A legit goal by Dirk Kuyt disallowed in the first period of extra time.

The match was tightly matched, the KOP was explosive as usual. We definitely had our twelfth man attending with a deafening presence. the first half saw Liverpool dominating possession by 65-35 the first 30 minutes of each half were dominated by Liverpool while Chelsea settled for whats left of the half.

a magnificent performance by the REDS, Pepe took care of the goal keeping superbly having a couple of excellent saves. Zenden seemed 10 years younger he literally plowed the field.
Agger & Carra held it tight in the back, and Kyut irked the Chelsea defense non stop.

Do i need to mention the Cap ! ? Hell yeah Stephen Gerrard was ......... well Stephen Gerrard what hasn't been already said about him, the man is the beating heart of the Merseysiders .

Chelsea missed out Carvhlo alot today, while Terry was solid at the back. Drogba was the faker that he usually is, but thanks to the referee he didn't get away with as much as he wanted. Lampard for the most part seemed out of the game, in short the quest to garner a behemoth 4-title season took its tole on the team and it shows, and from the looks of it they might end the season empty handed.


Damn am excited, and probably this is the most poorly written piece of written i did since 5th grade .
I DON'T CARE !! Athena here we come we have a date with our sixth...... May 23rd And it would be all the sweeter if we get to cock block AC again :P
and we sing:

When you walk through a storm
Hold your head up high
And don't be afraid of the dark
At the end of the storm Is a golden sky
And the sweet silver song of a lark
Walk on through the wind

Walk on through the rain
Tho' your dreams be tossed and blown
Walk on, walk on With hope in your heart
And you'll never walk alone
You'll never walk alone


I'll ENJOY, blue mercs eat your heart out !
in case you missed it, am ....... RED


EDIT : Video of the game ..




pictures courtesy of eurosport

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links To This Post

Create a Link

<< Home